Due to accreditation standards, all preceptors must complete an online program with each institution.  We value your commitment to EMS education and welcome you to apply for preceptor status.  Agency approval must be granted from your Chief or Training Officer.  Please contact us for a link to the Platinum Planner Online Preceptor class.  For more information email:  jimtrue@virginia.edu

 

 

Students in the UVA AEMT Program can only count their competencies or field internships when running with an approved Preceptor. 

 

 Current as of 04/20/2021:

 

Approved UVA Preceptor List
First Name Last Name Primary Location
Devon Thompson Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Medic 16 SMJH
Cody Gillispie Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Medic 16 SMJH
Ryan Holbrook Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Roger Wilkins Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Alex Cathey Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Ed Fisher Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Justin Lacey Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Gerald Perry Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Scott Mackay Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
John Gabel Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Jason Mercer Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Douglas Brede Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Tom Sullivan Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Jim Molloy Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Alex Klimenko Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Titus Castens Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Jean Balderas-Baca Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Matt McCain Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Wallace Roberston Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Gilbert Monroe Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Zachary Emery Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Station 17 Scottsville
Tommy Mulcahy Albemarle County Fire and Rescue - Station 18
Rod Pierce Augusta County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Jeremy McNeal Augusta County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Kevin McWhorter Augusta County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Charles Legg Augusta County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Marcus Maust Augusta County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Robert Misker Augusta County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Brian DiFalco Augusta County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Brandon McCown Augusta County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Brandon Sites Broadway Emergency Squad - Primary
Bonnie Caplinger Broadway Emergency Squad - Primary
Tom Souter Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Ross French Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Andrew Kniss Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Jamie Ayers Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Mike Barber Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Chris Hucek Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Josh Samuels Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Jess Rodzika Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Frank Scopelliti Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Nick Barrell Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Mike  Johnson Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Alex Patton Charlottesvile Fire Department  - Primary
Jonathan Howard Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Vikram Gupta Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Benjamin Andre Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Byron Young Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Jasmyn Powers Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Christian Vagonis Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Michael Chilmaid Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Shanice Artis Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Michael Berg Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Alex Belgrad Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Andy Young Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Charles Smith Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Darryl Mason Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Alexander Patton Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Brett Henyon Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Olivia Baumann Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
David Derkits Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Edward Meyers Charlottesville-Ablemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Adam Cliborne Delta Respones Buckingham - Primary
Jean Obrien Delta Respones Buckingham - Primary
Andrew Watters Delta Respones Buckingham - Primary
Matt Looney Fluvanna County Rescue Squad - Primary
Windy Shifflett Fluvanna County Rescue Squad - Primary
Tracy Gross Fluvanna County Rescue Squad - Primary
Nancy Burrows Fluvanna County Rescue Squad - Primary
Mike Morris Fluvanna County Rescue Squad - Primary
Matthew Cronin Harrisonburg Rescue Squad - Primary
Lauren Sutton Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
John Lye Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Jason Agee Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Joe Orsolini Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Eddie  Shifflett Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Joshua Andrew Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Georganna Shaw Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Chris Acree Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Val Lopez Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Ernie Vitolo Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Ruth Hurley Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Ashley Roberts Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Gary Wyatt Lake Monticello EMS - Primary
Carrie Owens Lakeside Rescue Squad - Primary
Kevin Grindheim Lakeside Rescue Squad - Primary
Andy Inge Lakeside Rescue Squad - Primary
Gary Morris Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Deborah Flint Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Margurder Fick JR Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Erica Wood Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Robert Ott Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Nick Fialo Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Hal Schaffer Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Bob Katz Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Magruder Fick Sr Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Virginia Bowers Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Robert Hume Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Adam Alford Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Steve Alford Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Mike Jarrell Louisa County Volunteer Rescue Squad - Primary
Jason Slater Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
John Luck Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
Hazel Podbielski Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
Sarah Infantino Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
John Barton Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
Jason Lesich Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
Trevor McGehee Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
Logan McNeil Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
Adam Knight Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
Billy Hamm Lousia County Fire and EMS - County Admin
Jason Shepko Lousia County Fire and EMS - Station 2
Garrett Taylor Madison County EMS  - Primary
Jeffery Jackson Madison County EMS  - Primary
Noah Hillstrom Madison County EMS  - Primary
Robin Madison Clark Madison County EMS  - Primary
Peter Rustan Madison County EMS  - Primary
Courtney Withrow Madison County EMS  - Primary
Charles Holland Madison County EMS  - Primary
Carrie Thompson Madison County EMS  - Primary
Paul Goulart Madison County EMS  - Primary
Gavin Helme Madison County EMS  - Primary
Randy Rudder Medic V - Greene County EMS
Olen Morris Medic V - Greene County EMS
Timothy Bullock Medic V - Greene County EMS
Brian Allen Medic V - Primary
Haydon Pitchford Medic V - Primary
Lauren Weaver N/A - N/A
Aaron Starnes  N/A - N/A
Tim Ring Not  Affiliated  - Primary
Herman Thomas Not  Affiliated  - Primary
Mark Sikora Orange County Fire and EMS - Primary
Billie Beveridge Orange County Fire and EMS - Primary
Joe White Orange County Fire and EMS - Primary
Andrew Heneghan Orange County Fire and EMS - Primary
Tristan Lugo Orange County Fire and EMS - Primary
Amy Altman Orange County Fire and EMS - Primary
Jamie Colvin Orange County Fire and EMS - Primary
Mike Throckmorton  Orange County Fire and EMS - Primary
Brian Foley Page County EMS - Primary
Kendra Sours Page County EMS - Primary
Andrew Milligan Page County EMS - Primary
Stephanie Brown Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Shane Scott Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Andy Whetzel Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Dennis Albertson Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Chris Tusing Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Steve Powell Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Fiona Albertson Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Andrew Krauss Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Dustin  Wampler Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Dennis Albertson Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Michael Peake Rockingham County Dept. of Fire & Rescue - Primary
Leigha Gagliano SARS
Ralph Crabill Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Courtney  Cave Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Travis Hilliard Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Mark Staffa Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Mike Selby Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Jon Hammersly Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Travis Painter Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Robbie Bly Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Dawn Mantz Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue - Primary
Zach Bunner Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad - Primary
Mathew McCray Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad - Primary
Christine Bandy Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad - Primary
Miranda Scott Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad - Primary
Patrick Scott Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad - Primary
Charles  Taylor Stuarts Draft EMS - Primary
Shawn Maddox Stuarts Draft EMS - Primary
Logan Parker Stuarts Draft EMS - Primary
John Howard . Stuarts Draft EMS - Primary
Christopher Moyer Stuarts Draft EMS - Primary
Matt Cowherd University of Virginia - Emergency Department
Kelly McGirr University of Virginia - Emergency Department
Schuyler Wong University of Virginia - Emergency Department
Noah Madden University of Virginia - Emergency Department
Nicole UVA Shifflett  University of Virginia - Emergency Department
Robin UVA Clark University of Virginia - Primary
Lucian Mirra Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Raven Curtis Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Leanne Knox Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Travis Mitchell Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Robert  Coleman Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Jack Berner Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Patrick Watson Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Seth Wood Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
John Hurt Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Greg Paquin Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Matt Jablonski Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Mike Bauer Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Anthony Judkins Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Kostas Alibertis Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Melanie Welcher Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Robert  Knox Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Lucian Mira Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Valerie Quick Western Albemarle Rescue Squad - Primary
Jeremiah Fish Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Jeremy Wampler Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Trey Crawford Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Sarah Hallman Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Jesse Parker Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Wes Sparks Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Jeff Freed Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Mike Riddle Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Leza  Sisley Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
Jessica Powell Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary
TIM MCCRAY Wintergreen Rescue Squad - Primary