434.924.0211
Medical Center

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Site Logins
Home > Prehospital Services > Preceptors

Preceptors

Due to accreditation standards, all preceptors must complete an online program with each institution.  We value your commitment to EMS education and welcome you to apply for preceptor status.  Agency approval must be granted from your Chief or Training Officer.  Please contact us for a link to the Platinum Planner Online Preceptor class.  For more information email:  ericawood@virginia.edu

 

Students in the UVA AEMT Program can only count their competencies or field internships when running with an approved Preceptor. 

 

 Current as of 11/20/18:

 

Approved UVA Preceptor List

First Name

Last Name

Agency

Chris

Acree

Louisa Co

Chris

Jason

Dennis

Fiona

Acree

Agee

Albertson

Albertson

 

Lake Monticello

Lake Monticello

Rockingham Co

Rockingham Co

 

Kostas

Alibertis

WARS

Amy

Altman

COFEMS

Joshua

Joshua

Shanice

Andrews

Andrews

Artis

Lake Monticello

Louisa Co Vol.

CARS

Erik

Jean

Mike

Bailey

Balderas-Baca

Barber

CFD

ACFR

CFD

Nick

Barrell

CFD

Nick

Barrell

WARS

Mike

Bauer

WARS

Olivia

Michael

Alex

Baumann

Berg

Belgrade

CARS

CARS

CARS

Jack

Berner

WARS

Billie

Robbie

Robbie

Virginia

Beveridge

Bly

Bly

Bowers

COFEMS

Shenandoah County

Page County

Louisa Co Vol.

Kevin

Boyer

ACFR

Doug

Brede

ACFR

Timothy

Bullock

Medic V

Nancy

Burrows

Fluvanna

Bonnie

Caplinger

Broadway

Courtney

Michael

Robin

Cave

Chilmaid

Clark

Shenandoah County

CARS

MEMS

Matt

Coffey

ACFR

Trey

Crawford

Wintergreen

Matt

Cronin

Harrisonburg Rescue

Tyler

Dean

ACFR

Tyler

Dean

ACFR

David

Derkits

CARS

William

William

Eskridge

Eskridge

MEMS

CARS

Nick

Fialo

Louisa Co Vol.

Margurder

Fick Jr

Louisa Co Vol.

Margurder

Fick Sr

Louisa Co Vol.

Jeremiah

Ed

Deborah

Brian

Fish

Fisher

Flint

Foley

Wintergreen

ACFR

Louisa Co. Vol

Page

Jeff

Freed

Wintergreen

John

Gabel

ACFR

Paul

Goulart

MEMS

Sarah

Billy

Jon

Hallman

Hamm

Hammersly

Wintergreen

Louisa Co

Shenandoah County

Gavin

Helme

MEMS

Andrew

Heneghan

COFEMS

Brett

Henyon

CARS

Jordan

Travis

Noah

Noah

Highland

Hillard

Hillstrom

Hillstrom

Shenandoah County

Shenandoah County

MEMS

CARS

 

Ryan

Holbrook

ACFR

Charles

Holland

MEMS

Jonathan

Howard

CARS

Chris

Hucek

CFD

Robert

Hume

Louisa Co Vol.

Ruth

John

Hurley

Hurt

Lake Monticello

WARS

Matt

Jablonski

WARS

Jeffery

Jackson

MEMS

Mike

Johnson

CFD

Anthony

Judkins

WARS

Bob

Katz

Louisa Co Vol.

Alex

Andrew

Klimenko

Krauss

ACFR

Rockingham Co

Adam

Robert

 

Knight

Knox

Louisa Co.

WARS

Jason

Val

Lesich

Lopez

Louisa Co.

Lake Monticello

John

Tristan

Luck

Lugo

Louisa Co.

COFEMS

Scott

MacKay

ACFR

Peter

Mackerlich

ACFR

Noah

Dawn

Madden

Mantz

COFEMS

Shenandoah County

 

Darryl

Mason

CARS

Darryl

Mason

Medic V

Matt

McCain

ACFR

Timothy

Trevor

McCray

McGehee

Wintergreen

Louisa Co.

Kelly

Logan

McGirr

McNeil

Louisa Co. Vol

Louisa Co

Jason

Mercer

ACFR

Edward

Andrew

Meyers

Milligan

CARS

Page

Lucian

Mirra

WARS

Lucian

Mirra

MEMS

Jim

Molloy

ACFR

Gilbert

Monroe

ACFR

Olen

Morris

Medic V

Mike

Mike

Morris

Morris

Lake Monticello

Medic V

Gary

Morris

Louisa Co Vol.

Tommy

Joe

Mulcahy

Orsolini

ACFR

Lake Monticello

 

Robert

Travis

Ott

Painter

Louisa Co

Shenandoah County

 

Greg

Jesse

Paquin

Parker

WARS

Wintergreen

Alex

Patton

CFD

Alex

Michael

Patton

Peake

CARS

Rockingham Co

Gerald

Haydon

Perry

Pitchford

ACFR

Medic V

Jessica

Steve

Powell

Powell

Wintergreen

Rockingham Co

 

Valerie

Quick

WARS

Mike

Riddle

Wintergreen

Ashley

Roberts

Lake Monticello

Wallace

Robertson

ACFR

Jess

Randy

Rodzika

Rudder

CFD

Medic V

Peter

Rustan

MEMS

Joshua

Samuels

CFD

Frank

Mike

Scopelliti

Selby

CFD

Shenandoah County

Hal

Shaffer

Louisa Co Vol.

Georganna

Eddie

Windy

Mark

Shaw

Shifflet

Shifflet

Sikora

Lake Monticello

Lake Monticello

Louisa Co Vol.

COFEMS

Leza

Sisley

Wintergreen

Charles

Smith

ACFR

Tom

Souter

CFD

Todd

Kendra

Wes

Mark

Southard

Sours

Sparks

Staffa

ACFR

Page

Wintergreen

Shenandoah County

 

Tom

Sullivan

ACFR

Lauren

Sutton

Lake   Monticello

Carrie

Thompson

MEMS

Chris

Tusing

Rockingham Co

Erine

Dustin

Vitolo

Wampler

Lake Monticello

Rockingham Co

Melanie

Welcher

WARS

Joe

White

COFEMS

Roger

Wilkins

ACFR

Courtney

Withrow

MEMS

Schuyler

Wong

CARS

Erica

Seth

Gary

 

Wood

Wood

Wyatt

Louisa Co Vol.

WARS

Lake Monticello